The Buff-Bellied Hummingbird is the least studied of hummingbirds indigenous to the United States.
For unknown reasons, the Buff-bellied Hummingbird usually flies to the northeast from its breeding areas in the southern part of Texas. This movement is unique among North American hummingbirds.
Appearance of the Buff-Bellied Hummingbird
The Buff-Bellied hummingbird, a medium sized bird among hummingbirds, bears the distinction of being the least studied of United States-based hummingbirds.
The Adult Buff-Bellied hummingbird is an iridescent green color above and buffy (light-yellowish pink to yellow) in the breast. The tail and wings are rufous in color.
The gorget of the male Buff-Bellied hummingbird is a metallic, golden green, while the female Buff-Bellied hummingbird, less colorful than the male, has a dark upper bill.
Geography of the Buff-Bellied Hummingbird
The Buff-Bellied hummingbird breeds along the coast of the Gulf of Mexico, from southern Texas into Mexico.
The Buff-Bellied hummingbird prefers forests and thickets from the lower Rio Grande in Texas down to the Yucatan Peninsula in Mexico, going sometimes as far south as Belize and Guatemala. Partially migratory, the Buff-Bellied Hummingbird winters within their range.
For unknown reasons, the Buff-Bellied Hummingbird regularly travels to the northeast from its breeding areas in south Texas. This movement, unique among North American hummingbirds, is being studied for its possible purpose.
Local Environments of the Buff-Bellied Hummingbird
The Buff-Bellied Hummingbird can be found in open woodland, forests and thickets. This species will also inhabit scrub and garden areas.
Birdfeeders.com is the top destination to find quality Wild Bird Feeders and Accessories. Perky-Pet®, K-Feeders® and NO/NO® wild bird products are trusted brands to bird lovers everywhere. Interact with nature, relax and build memories that last a lifetime by conveniently ordering from birdfeeders.com. Happy Bird Feeding!
- Food Preferences