Although the Rufous Hummingbird is a small bird, it is known for its feisty nature and aggression at bird feeders. Territorial at all times of the year, the Rufous Hummingbird will attempt to drive all birds out of its domain.
Due to its high metabolism, the Rufous Hummingbird must eat constantly, feasting on nectar and insects, giving it energy for flapping its wings at incredible speeds.
The Rufous Hummingbird also earned a spot on our list of Photogenic Feeder birds. Check out all the pictures!
Appearance of the Rufous Hummingbird
The Rufous Hummingbird is very territorial and is known for being very feisty. This tiny bird will attempt to drive all other birds out of its domain. The Rufous hummingbird can also be quite aggressive at birdfeeders.
The Rufous hummingbird is also known for having a very good memory, often returning a year later to a spot where a birdfeeder once was, only to find it not there. This memory assists the Rufous Hummingbird in finding flowers from day to day or year to year.
The adult male Rufous Hummingbird has a white breast and rufous face, upperparts, flanks and tail. The gorget is of an iridescent orange or red hue. Some Rufous hummingbird males have green on their heads and back.
The female Rufous hummingbird has green upperparts, some iridescent orange in the throat area, a dark tail with white tips and a rufous base. The female, as is often the case with hummingbirds, is larger than the male. The same male Rufous hummingbird may mate with several Rufous hummingbird females.
Geography of the Rufous Hummingbird
The Rufous Hummingbird is found in western North America, from Alaska south to California. This species nests further north than any other hummingbird.
As a result, the Rufous Hummingbird makes one the longest migratory journeys of any bird in the world in terms of body length, flying 784,500 body lengths (3,900 miles) from Alaska to Mexico.
Local Environments of the Rufous Hummingbird
Although it breeds in brush and forested areas, the Rufous Hummingbird can be found in some meadowed areas during its migration.
Birdfeeders.com is the top destination to find quality Wild Bird Feeders and Accessories. Perky-Pet®, K-Feeders® and NO/NO® wild bird products are trusted brands to bird lovers everywhere. Interact with nature, relax and build memories that last a lifetime by conveniently ordering from birdfeeders.com. Happy Bird Feeding!
- Food Preferences