As its name implies, the European Starling is not indigenous to North America. They have only been here for a little over a hundred years.
The European Starling was first introduced into the United States when a man released a hundred of them in New York City's Central Park in 1890.
Since then the European Starling has multiplied so successfully, they are now one of the most abundant birds in North America.
Appearance of the European Starling
The European Starling weighs approximately 2 to 3 1/2 ounces and reaches a length of 8-9 inches.
Both the male and female European Starling look similar, although the males tend to be larger and have a shinier appearance than the females.
Interestingly, feathers of the European Starling become an iridescent green and purple during springtime, and its bill becomes yellow during breeding season.
Geography of the European Starling
The European Starling, a stocky blackbird, has only been in the United States for a little over one hundred years. In 1890, a man released a hundred European Starlings in New York City's Central Park. Although only a third survived, they mated and in very little time, the European Starling species started multiplying profoundly here in the United States.
Today, the European Starling is found in large numbers throughout Canada and the United States as well as a small area of northwestern Mexico.
Local Environments of the European Starling
The European Starling lives in both urban areas and suburban neighborhoods as well as in fields, marshes and open areas.
Though it prefers to nest in trees, the European Starling will also use large cracks and holes in buildings in urban areas.
Birdfeeders.com is the top destination to find quality Wild Bird Feeders and Accessories. Perky-Pet®, K-Feeders® and NO/NO® wild bird products are trusted brands to bird lovers everywhere. Interact with nature, relax and build memories that last a lifetime by conveniently ordering from birdfeeders.com. Happy Bird Feeding!
- Food Preferences