Having perhaps the widest range of any bird in the Western Hemisphere, the House Wren's range stretches from Canada to the southern parts of South America!
When a male House Wren finds an appropriate space located in a tree or nest box, he will gather several hundred sticks to place into the opening and thus begin the nest building process!
Appearance of the House Wren
A small songbird, the House Wren is around 4-5 inches in length and weighs only 1/3 of an ounce to less than 1/2 of an ounce.
The House Wren has a brown (or reddish brown) back, a grayish brown chest, and a brownish or reddish brown head. In addition, it has a fairly short tail with black striping.
Geography of the House Wren
Inhabiting perhaps the widest area of any bird in the Western Hemisphere, the range of the House Wren stretches from Canada, southward through the United States and Mexico, and even further southward throughout all of South America.
Those House Wrens that breed in the northern parts of its range during the summer spend the winter in the southern part of the United States, while others inhabit South America year round.
Some of the subspecies of House Wren living south of the United States have been considered a separate species.
Local Environments of the House Wren
The House Wren breeds in wooded areas and suburbs having sufficient trees. It will also use a nest box for its nest, but it often is very territorial when it comes to nesting -- the House Wren may overtake the other nest boxes in the area or even destroy the eggs of other birds who are nesting nearby!
In the winter, the House Wren seems to prefer thickets and residential area shrubbery and gardens in southern regions of the United States. The whistles and trills of the House Wren can often be heard in these areas throughout the winter.
Birdfeeders.com is the top destination to find quality Wild Bird Feeders and Accessories. Perky-Pet®, K-Feeders® and NO/NO® wild bird products are trusted brands to bird lovers everywhere. Interact with nature, relax and build memories that last a lifetime by conveniently ordering from birdfeeders.com. Happy Bird Feeding!
- Food Preferences